Privacy Policy

ThirstBat Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

ThirstBat is committed to protecting your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website, our Facebook Page, or otherwise use our products and services. If you want to talk to us about this policy or any concerns or queries you have about the use of your personal information, please email hello@thirstbat.com. This policy is provided for your information and doesn’t limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993

1. WHAT INFORMATION DOES THIRSTBAT COLLECT AND HOW?

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (for example, on an application or registration form, when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or through the way you use our products and services) or that we may have obtained from another source (such as our suppliers or from marketing organisations and credit agencies). Where possible, we will collect the information directly from you. This information may be held by us while you are using our services and for a period of time afterwards, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. HOW DOES THIRSTBAT USE YOUR INFORMATION?

The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as:
  • carrying out market and product analysis, and improvements to our products and services;
  • contacting you about our products and services.
  • registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits.
  • fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of any loyalty or reward programmes (or other similar schemes) we may offer from time to time;
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;
  • carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;
  • generally customising your experience on our sites; or for general administrative and business purposes.

3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties. If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:
  • any group companies of ours who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us;
  • those who provide to us or our group companies products or services that support the services that we provide;
  • anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;
  • anyone who assists us in protecting our computers, networks and systems, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination and other security vulnerabilities;
  • anyone who hosts or maintains computer systems or data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us and our group companies, where your information is processed (which may be outside New Zealand);
  • persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies and emergency services;
  • aggregated user statistics and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties such as our advertisers, customers, potential customers and partners; or
  • any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993, including with your prior authorisation which we will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you. If you have not opted out of receiving marketing material from us, we may also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties who we reasonably believe provide products or services that may be of interest to you and who have contracted with us to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

4. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • You have the right to access personal information about you if we hold that personal information in away that it can be readily retrieved, subject to some exceptions provided at law. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by sending an email to hello@thirstbat.com. Please provide your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy (this helps us to more readily locate your data).
  • In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you.
  • We will not be able to provide your personal information if we do not know or don’t have reasonable grounds to believe it is personal information about you or if disclosing the information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual.
  • You can request correction or amendment of the information held by us at any time and as often as necessary by sending us an email to hello@thirstbat.com and specifying the information you require to be changed. If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we’ll take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a change or correction request.

6. INTERNET USE

  • We make every effort to maintain the security of our internet connections; however for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us or from our online products or services will therefore be at your own risk. However, we will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that any such information remains secure. We cannot protect any information that you make available to the general public – for example, on message boards or in chat rooms.
  • Please note that if you are accessing a third party website from a link contained on our website, you should always read their privacy policy or website terms and conditions – especially if you are considering providing them with your personal information. You are also responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.
  • We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect non-personal information about how you interact with our website, and web-related products and services, to:
    • understand what you like and use about our website;
    • understand what you do not like and do not use on our website;
    • provide a more enjoyable, customised service and experience,
    • enable you to use certain services on our website; and
    • help us develop and deliver a better service tailored to our customers’ interests and needs.
    • We may use a cookies to record details such as a unique user identity and general registration details
    • on your PC or device. This helps us recognise you on subsequent visits to this website so that you don’t have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit us and allows us to carry out the activities mentioned above.
    • Most browser technology (such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome etc) allows you to choose whether to accept cookies or not – and so you can either refuse all cookies or you can set your browser to alert you each time that a website tries to set a cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to access our services, but you may need them to access certain services offered by us.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the policy
  • by posting an updated policy on our website or on Facebook. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website or on Facebook.